Image of the Year 2015

The 2015 Image of the Year Awards Presentation was held on Sunday December 6, 2015. David Purdue represented the judging panel from the Melbourne Camera Club.

Members entered images into four categories in each of the Print and Digital Projected Image sections in A and B grades. The judges than selected the Print and Projected Image of the Year from among the category winners.

Prints A Grade

Category: Open Colour

Room 41 - Jack Jansen
Winner – Jack Jansen “Room 41”
PrintAC2_A Walk in the Forest_CKlein
Runner Up – Colin Klein “A Walk in the Forest”

Category: Open Monochrome

PrintAM1_The Birds_LKenny
Winner – Lisa Kenny “The Birds”
PrintAM2_Mysterious_JJansen
Runner Up – Jack Jansen “Mysterious”

 Category: Landscape/Coastline

PrintAL1_Wave_JJansen
Winner – Jack Jansen “Wave”
PrintAL2_Early Morning Frost_C.Klein
Runner Up – Colin Klein “Early Morning Frost”

Category: People

PrintAP1_Bronze_LKenny
Winner – Lisa Kenny “Bronze”
PrintAP2_Delightfully Delicious_ICreek-2
Runner Up – Ian Creek “Delightfully Delicious”

Prints B Grade

Category: Open Colour

PrintBC1_Dusk at the PowerHouse_DWoods
Winner and Print of the Year– Doug Woods “Dusk at the Powerhouse”

PrintBC2_Keeping Watch_ARandall
Runner Up – Alison Randall “Keeping Watch”

Category: Open Monochrome

PrintBM1_Sad Times; Route 66_RZanker
Winner – Bob Zanker “Sad Times; Route 66”
Runner Up – Donna Cockfield “Deep In Thought”

Category: Landscape/Coastline

img_1464
Winner – Jenny Gold “Lofoten Islands”
PrintBL2_Yosemite_ARandall
Runner Up – Alison Randall “Yosemite”

Category: People

No entries received

Digital Projected Images A Grade

Category: Open Colour

EDIAC1_Flow_JJansen
Winner – Jack Jansen “Flow”
EDIAC2_Smelling the Roses_SPaul
Runner Up – Stephen Paul “Smelling The Roses”

Category: Open Monochrome

EDIAM1_SurfsUp_LKenny
Winner – Lisa Kenny “Surf’s Up”
EDIAM2_As a cold wind blows_BMcRae
Runner Up – Bella McRae “As a Cold Wind Blows”

Category: Landscape/Coastline

EDIAL1_What's the Point_SPaul
Winner – Stephen Paul “What’s The Point”
EDIAL2_Coloured Fields_WHarris
Runner Up – Wayne Harris “Coloured Fields”

Category: People

EDIAP1_Rockstar_LKenny
Winner – Lisa Kenny “Rockstar”
EDIAP2 _Blue eyes_BFeldman
Runner Up – Barry Feldman “Blue Eyes”

Digital Projected Images B Grade

Category: Open Colour

EDIBC1_Amongst Giants_JKelynack-2
Winner – Jane Kelynack “Amongst Giants”
EDIBC2_Lakeside Mist_NRobinson
Runner Up – Neil Robinson “Lakeside Mist”

Category: Open Monochrome

EDIBM1_Almond Tree Blossom_JKelynack
Winner – Jane Kelynack “Almond Tree in Blossom”
EDIBM2-Seats-DCockfield
Runner Up – Donna Cockfield “Seats”

Category: Landscape/Coastline

EDIBL1_Early Morn_TMcCarthy
Winner – Tim McCarthy “Early Morn”
EDIBL2_Dog Rocks Tree_AMcCarthy
Runner Up – Amanda McCarthy “Dog Rocks Tree”

Category: People

EDIBP1_The Artist_JKelynack
Winner and Digital Projected Image of the Year – Jane Kelynack “The Artist”
EDIBP2_The Boss_NRobinson
Runner Up – Neil Robinson “The Boss”

Aggregate Awards

Awards were also made to Aggregate Points winners and runners up in each grade and in Set Subjects

Prints A Grade
Winner Jack Jansen
Runner Up: Bella McRae

Prints B Grade
Winner: Jenny Gold
Runner Up: Bob Zanker

DPI A Grade
Winner: Barry Feldman
Runner Up: Bella McRae

DPI B Grade
Winner: Neil Robinson
Runner Up: Graeme Carlon

Set Subject
Winner: Ian Creek
Runner Up: Jack Jansen

Most Improved 2015:  Neil Robinson

Congratulations to award winners and everyone who participated throughout the year.