Image of the Year 2016

The 2016 Image of the Year awards were presented on Sunday December 4 2016. A great selection of entries made our judge Adrian Smith’s job a difficult one.

Colin Klein was awarded the Projected Image of the Year and Doug Woods the Print of the Year (for the second year in succession).

20161204_214148-01a

From L to R – Print of the Year winner Doug Woods, Judge Adrian Smith and Projected Image of the Year winner Colin Klein

Section Awards

Prints A Grade

Open Colour

classic-red

1st Place and Print of the Year – “Classic Red” – Doug Woods

Colour Open - A Grade - 1st Place and Print of the Year - "Classic Red" - Doug Woods
2nd Place – “Grey Horned Owl” – Jenny Gold

Open Monochrome

27_201612_foggy-morning-limeburners-lagoon_ioty-pr-om

1st Place – “Foggy Morning Limeburners Lagoon” – Colin Klein

44_ioty16_haven_mono

2nd Place – “Haven” – Jack Jansen

Landscape

bombo-quarry

1st Place – “Bombo Quarry” – Barry Feldman

2nd Place – “Didelow Sunset” – Lisa Kenny

People

1st Place – “Indigenous Couple” – Barry Feldman

2nd Place – “Watch Maker” – Barry Feldman

Prints B Grade

Open Colour

99_2016_damp-autumn_open

1st Place – “Damp Autumn” – Gary Simper

Colour Open - A Grade - 1st Place and Print of the Year - "Classic Red" - Doug Woods

2nd Place – “Industrial Scene” – Jim Szabo

Open Monochrome

mary2

1st Place – “Basillica” – Donna Cockfield

2nd Place – “Minns lane” – Bob Zanker

Landscape

58-2015-10-see-i-can-get-up-early-ss

“See, I Can Get Up Early” – Donna Cockfield

2nd Place – “Ghost Trees” – Bronwyn Tyrner

 People

99_2016_lady-in-red_prints_people

1st Place – “Lady in Red” – Gary Simper

 Projected Images A Grade

Open Colour

01-10_ioty_surfer_open

1st Place – “Surfer” – Barry Feldman

2nd Place – “Front Row Seat” – Lisa Kenny

Open Monochrome

03-93_ioty_pioneer-settlement_monochrome

1st Place – “Pioneer Settlement” – Doug Woods

02-69_ioty_children-playing-and-watching_monochrome

2nd Place – “Children Playing and Watching” – Neil Robinson

Landscape

08-27_ioty_late-evening-light-dog-rocks-2_landscape

1st Place and Projected Image of the Year – “Late Evening Light Dog Rocks” – Colin Klein

09-32_ioty_scottish-hills_landscape

2nd Place – “Scottish Hills” – Wayne Harris

People

03-27_ioty_woodcarver_people

1st Place – “Wood Carver” – Colin Klein

02-25_ioty_-simple-pleasure_people

2nd Place – “Simple Pleasure” – Ian Creek

 Projected Images B Grade

Open Colour

22-99_ioty_clockwork-orange_open

1st Place – “Clockwork Orange” – Gary Simper

20-86_ioty_norfolk-island_open

2nd Place – “Norfolk Island” – Don Greaves

Open Monochrome

05-14_ioty_family_monochrome

1st Place – “Family” – Bronwyn Turner

06-28_ioty_fishing-time_monochrome

B Grade – 2nd Place – “Fishing Time” – Marie Cieur

Landscape

13-14_ioty_winter-blast_landscape

B Grade – 1st Place – “Winter Blast” – Bronwyn Turner

B Grade – 2nd Place – “Alps from a Plane” – Jim Szabo

People

10-17_ioty_until-death_people

1st Place – “Until Death” – Jim Szabo

12-33_ioty_marcia-howard_people

2nd Place – “Marcia Howard” – Bob Zanker

Aggregate Awards

A Grade Prints
1st Place – Barry Feldman
2nd Place – Jack Jansen

A Grade Projected Images
1st Place – Ian Creek
2nd Place – Jack Jansen

B Grade Prints
1st Place – Gary Simper
2nd Place – Bob Zanker

B Grade Projected Images
1st Place – Graeme Carlon
2nd Place – Henk Sweerts

Set Subjects
1st Place – Barry Feldman
2nd Place – Ian Creek